Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Wiselaw’s Privacy Policy.

Wiselaw respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we collect and look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

By using www.wiselaw.co.uk, you agree to your personal information being collected and used as described in this Privacy Policy.

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

What data do you collect about me?

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (known as anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes name.
  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address and other similar technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we need to collect personal data and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the full range of services offered on this website.

Should you be using this website on behalf of another person, you must ensure that you have the consent of that person to use their personal data.

How is my personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your data by filling in forms, submitting enquiries or by corresponding with us. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • use our products or services;
    • subscribe to our newsletter or publications;
    • enter into a survey; or
    • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We will also receive Technical Data from analytics providers.  

Why do you need my personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (and your legal rights do not override these);
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation; and
  • Where you have given your consent for us to collect and use it. We will get your consent before sending

third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.

How do you use my personal data?

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing
To provide you with the services offered by this site (including the submission of enquiries to your chosen professional/s)


(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(a) Performance of a contract with you
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms and conditions
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)


To enable you to complete a survey(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications


(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Will you use my personal data for marketing purposes?

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or used our services and you have not opted out of receiving those communications. We will get your express opt-in consent before we send you any marketing communications.

Can I opt out of receiving marketing information?

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

For website visitors who send an enquiry via wiselaw.co.uk to their chosen professional(s)

Should you wish to submit an enquiry to an external party via our website, this will be sent to your chosen professional(s)’s firms and Wiselaw will retain an archive copy of your submission. We do not have control over, or have responsibility for, how the professionals use your personal data once the enquiry has been forwarded to them. However, all professionals will be subject to data protection legislation and will be responsible for using your data in accordance with it.

If any of your chosen professionals are unavailable, or the message fails to deliver for any reason, or we identify a professional that we consider more appropriate based on your enquiry details, we will use reasonable endeavours to find an alternative professional who is also listed on our website and who matches your requirements, and forward your enquiry to them.

Please note that you are bound by the entirety of our Privacy Policy, not just this section.

Who else do you share my personal data with?

We may also share your personal data with third parties outside of the EEA who provide IT and system administration services. We require all such third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Is my data secure?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

How long will you keep my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

What are my rights?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

These are the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction of your personal data;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to processing of your personal data;
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • Request transfer of your personal data; and
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What happens if I click a third-party link?

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

Who do I contract?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact info@wiselaw.co.uk.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.