Can my family law solicitor choose to no longer represent me?

A family law solicitor can choose to no longer represent you; however, it is an exceptional course of action, and they must have a good reason for doing so. This is confirmed by the Solicitors’ Code of Conduct 2007 (rule 2.01(2)).